Easily Pass CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 exam, the latest effective PK0-003 exam dumps | 100% Free

Certificationmonitor is a free high quality blog that offers all exam dumps from pass4itsure experts. The latest effective 50
CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 exam dumps Practice test and free sharing of PK0-003 pdf, we keep an eye on the latest content to ensure that
all questions and answers are up to date. Free content allows you to progress and enhance your abilities, and if you want to easily
pass the exam to get a PK0-003 exam certificate, please select the full https://www.pass4itsure.com/PK0-003.html PDF + VCE

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hbymsTa9IIcwUfeHZAxe8qTu_uuLobNC

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Project+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/project

About the exam:

The CompTIA Project+ examination is designed for business professionals who coordinate or manage small-to-medium-sized projects.
The successful candidate will have the knowledge and skills required to:

Manage the project life cycle
Ensure appropriate communication
Manage resources and stakeholders
Maintain project documentation

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 practice test free of charge (50Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following MUST be clearly defined in a project charter?
A. Quality
B. Scope
C. Action items
D. WBS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an open-ended and a close-ended problem
statement?
A. An open-ended problem statement leads to multiple solutions, while a close-ended one has limited
solutions.
B. An open-ended problem statement has a low success rate, while a close-ended problem statement has
a high success rate.
C. In open-ended problem statements, well defined resources cannot be allocated to the project, while a
close-ended one allows for defined resources.
D. An open-ended problem statement expands the scope of the project, while a close-ended one keeps
the project in scope.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A project team member, Joe, has completed his project work. Although the project is not completed yet,
Joe has been assigned by the PMO director to a new project. Which of the following describes the
organization structure Joe works in?
A. Functional
B. Matrix
C. Project based
D. Strong Matrix
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is used to provide a functional description of the efforts which are required in order
to accomplish a task?
A. Gantt chart
B. PERT
C. GERT
D. WBS dictionary
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A project manager is entering the list of a project’s activities with their estimated begin and end time to
visualize which activities overlap and when the project is scheduled to end. Which of the following is the
project manager building?
A. Gantt chart
B. Work Breakdown Structure
C. Critical PathD. PERT chart
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
The project manager is sequencing a set of activities. They discover that some of the activities may or may
not occur based on the outcome of other activities. Which of the following is BEST suited in this situation to
show the activities’ logical relationship?
A. Gantt
B. ADM
C. CCB
D. CCM
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between bottom up and top down cost estimation?
A. Bottom up leads to a more accurate cost estimate than top down because it is performed by subject
matter experts
B. Top down leads to a more accurate cost estimate because it is performed by upper management with
direct access to budget information
C. Bottom up leads to a less accurate cost estimate because it is breaks down the task into smaller
subtasks where some tasks may not have a cost
D. Both top down and bottom up are equally accurate estimation of a project’s total cost because they
both refer to resources assigned by the project sponsor
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following purchasing processes should a project team use to ensure that the work will be
done per company specifications, while selecting the overall cheapest provider?
A. RFI
B. RFP
C. RFC
D. RFQ
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
One of the MAIN purposes of a kick-off meeting is to:
A. Assign and review roles and responsibilities to the project team.
B. Allow the project sponsor to introduce the project manager to the team.
C. Review the project definition document and make the appropriate changes.
D. Ensure project team members communicate amongst each others.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
After the ground breaking at a new construction site, the pile driving operation comes to a full stop due to
the nature of the terrain. Which of the following is MOST likely to occur?
A. The project communication plan must be updated and a stakeholder meeting must be scheduled.
B. The project manager must manage the new issue as the project schedule could be delayed.
C. The project manager must implement conflict resolution and review the resource requirement.D. The project scope statement must be reviewed and the project manager must prepare a performance
report.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A new software solution is being deployed. The customer realizes that an important piece of the software
must be purchased in order for the project to be successful. Which of the following is TRUE about this
scenario?
A. The new piece of software will most likely expand the scope of the project therefore a new scope
statement must be written.
B. The current project must be completed and a new project can be started to implement the additional
software.
C. Quality management metrics are affected therefore the project manager should review the quality of the
project.
D. Project schedule may be affected and the project manager must follow the change control process.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
While performing a scheduled walkthrough at a construction site, the customer points out a discrepancy.
Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken before submitting a change control form?
A. Consult the project sponsor
B. Identify the change
C. Perform a feasibility study
D. Perform impact analysis
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A project team member has identified a required change to one of their assigned tasks. The change would
alter the order in which other tasks must be completed. Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A. Implement the change
B. Update the change registry
C. Document the change
D. Perform an impact analysis
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Additional company employees have been assigned to the project. Which of the following will be affected?
A. The timeline may be positively affected at the expense of the project cost.
B. This change does not affect the triple constraint because the additional employees are already on the
company payroll.
C. The quality of the product will improve but it will add more time to the project to train the new
employees.
D. Total project cost will be reduced because the project can now be completed sooner.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the project manager implementing when they allocate additional resources to a
set of tasks that are in the critical path and are slowing down the project completion?
A. CrashingB. Optimizing
C. Controlling
D. Fast tracking
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
The project manager is reviewing the Pareto chart to identify if the life cycle of a deliverable is producing
software bugs. Which of the following are represented in the chart? (Select TWO).
A. Number of work units affected by the bug
B. Percentage of bug types occurring
C. Software bug counts
D. Root cause of bug occurrence
E. Affect of the bug occurrence
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 17
The project manager wants to report to the stakeholders to date project’s cost performance. If the total of
completed work to date is $200,000 and the actual cost is $210,000, which of the following is the cost
variance?
A. -5%
B. 5%
C. -$10,000
D. $10,000
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Some of the stakeholders are losing interest in the project because of its length. Which of the following
should the project manager implement in this situation?
A. Remove the stakeholders who are losing interest to ensure successful completion of the project.
B. Limit communication with the stakeholders to the bare minimum and only report on the progress and
not the issues.
C. Implement a concise and reoccurring communication plan which focuses on the project goal and
accomplishments.
D. Review the project goal with the stakeholder and allow them to make the appropriate changes to keep
them interested.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
A project’s deliverable has been assigned to a team located in a different country. Although it is understood
that daily reports are due by close of business every weekday, the external team’s reports are consistently
being delivered after business hours. Which of the following is MOST likely occurring?
A. The external project team did not understand the report requirements due to the language barrier.
B. External project team members are always allowed to deliver reports late.
C. The project manager has not taken into consideration the time zone difference.
D. Cultural differences between the project manager and the external team were not considered.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which of the following should be used when determining the details of a project component or scopeentry?
A. WBS Dictionary
B. Project Management Plan
C. Work Breakdown Structure
D. Project Charter
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
During the course of a project, key stakeholders have requested new requirements after the business
requirements document has already been signed off. Which of the following should have been performed
earlier in the project in order to deal with this situation?
A. Ensure that stakeholders understand that once requirements are approved the scope cannot be
changed.
B. Develop a clear communications flow between the project and business stakeholders.
C. Perform multiple rounds of requirements solicitation before permanently locking down the scope.
D. Agree on a process to deal with project change requests.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following scheduling algorithms establishes floats, durations, and paths between work
schedule activities?
A. AON
B. PERT
C. CPM
D. GERT
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A draft structure for a risk tracking sheet has been provided below:
1. Risk identifier
2. Risk status
3. Risk description
4. Mitigation steps
5. Mitigation status
Which of the following should be ADDED to the risk tracking sheet?
A. Risk rating
B. Stakeholder risk tolerance
C. Revised project schedule
D. Risk matrix
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which of the following is BEST suited for assigning resources to WBS tasks?
A. WBS defines functional teams which should then be mapped to project scope items
B. WBS contains the project schedule which should be used to determine timing of when to engage
functional teams
C. WBS defines the description of the end result delivered by the projectD. WBS defines activities and deliverables that can be mapped to functional teams
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Which of the following can be used as a quality metric when performing quality planning?
A. Quality control
B. Cost benefit analysis
C. Perform preventative actions
D. Quality assurance
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
A project manager confronts a team member about the use of personal instant messaging during working
hours. This is an example of which of the following conflict resolution techniques?
A. Forcing
B. Smoothing
C. Compromise
D. Avoiding
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which of the following are components in the communications management planning process?
A. Communications planning, information distribution, performance reporting, project implementation
B. Communications planning, information distribution, performance reporting, closing
C. Communications planning, information distribution, performance reporting, initiating
D. Communications planning, information distribution, performance reporting, manage stakeholders
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
An analysis of the cost-benefit trade-offs for a project should be included as part of the:
A. Work plan
B. Risk register
C. Project charter
D. Quality plan
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
A project manager of a particular project receives formal notification that a vendor has gone out of
business. New vendors with similar products at similar costs have been identified. Which of the following
should the project manager do FIRST?
A. Initiate RFQs to qualified vendors, update the project management plan and communicate the issue
with the project sponsor following the project communications plan.
B. Undertake a make-or-buy decision analysis; communicate the issue with the project sponsor following
the project communications plan.
C. Call a stakeholder meeting following the project communications plan to urgently review the project
schedule; update the project management plan.
D. Communicate the issue with the project sponsor following the project communications plan, call a
project team meeting to discuss alternatives and update the project management plan.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
In a Gantt chart, how are milestones displayed?
A. An activity with zero day duration
B. An activity with one day duration
C. Activity-on-node with a finish-to-finish precedence
D. End-to-end bar graph showing the time to complete a task
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31
When would a project manager have a closure meeting? (Select THREE).
A. Stage completion
B. Task completion
C. Document completion
D. Project cancellation
E. Project completion
F. Vendor cancellation
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 32
Before a change request is presented to the change control board, which of the following should the
project manager do?
A. Suggest the board study the cost of the change.
B. Evaluate the affect on all other parts of the project.
C. Review the change request with the project sponsor.
D. Request team member input on the value of the change.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Which of the following should a project manager do for a team member who does not speak the same
language?
A. Hire a translator to assist the team member in communicating.
B. Communicate with the team member using translation software.
C. Send the team member to training on the desired language.
D. Ask for a replacement team member that speaks the same language.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A project manager is completing a project schedule network diagram using boxes to represent the project
activities that are connected by lines to show their dependencies. Which of the following tools is the project
manager using?
A. AOA
B. WBS
C. ADM
D. PDM
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 35
A conflict has developed among two project team members. The project manager reiterates the areas of
agreement and avoids the areas of disagreement. Which of the following BEST describes this conflict
resolution technique?
A. Smoothing
B. Compromising
C. Avoiding
D. Negotiating
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which of the following directly utilize the WBS? (Select TWO).
A. Communication plan
B. Monte Carlo technique
C. Activity estimation
D. Variance analysis
E. Resource assignment
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 37
— Exhibit
pass4itsure PK0-003 question
— Exhibit —
Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the critical path?
A. Start-A-B-E-F-end
B. Start-A-B-C-end
C. Start-A-B-E-C-end
D. Start-A-D-end
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 38
— Exhibit
pass4itsure PK0-003 question
— Exhibit —
Click on the Exhibit button. Which of the following is the float of the path: start-A-D-end?
A. Zero
B. One
C. Five
D. Nineteen
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is the BEST method to avoid staffing conflict between resource managers and
project managers?
A. Allow team members to enter the project as best fits their schedule.
B. Ask the project sponsor for team member assignments.
C. Claim the best department resources before the project starts.
D. Formally request team members early.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 40
After a change control board meeting, which of the following actions should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Notify the requester of the verdict.
B. Review the impact of proposed change.
C. Update the project scope statement.
D. Document the specific change request.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 41
A statement of work (SOW) has been heavily revised by the stakeholders. Which of the following should beimplemented to make it easier to determine how many times the document has been revised?
A. Version control
B. A document revision date
C. Approval signatures from each stakeholder
D. A change request
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 42
Which of the following human resource outputs would a project manager use to determine a team
member’s skills?
A. Role
B. Accountability
C. Competency
D. Responsibility
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 43
All of the following are characteristics of a project EXCEPT that it:
A. is managed by consensus.
B. is a temporary endeavor to create a unique product or service.
C. is limited by human and financial resources.
D. adheres to the triple constraint.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Which of the following techniques can a project manager use to assist with quality planning? (Select
THREE).
A. Peer review
B. Critical Chain Method (CCM)
C. Inspection
D. Performance Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)
E. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)
F. Benchmarking
Correct Answer: ACF

QUESTION 45
Reviewing the results of a control chart, the project manager finds the production samples had results
inside both the upper control limit and the lower control limit. Which of the following is the BEST course of
action for the project manager based on this information?
A. The project manager should identify potential new production teams to obtain different results.
B. The project manager should create a report to outline the results for client review and request a more
generous range between limits.
C. The project manager should stop production until the processes are reviewed in full for identification of
flaws.
D. The project manager should continue following the existing process, including the measuring of
samples for tracking.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 46
A project manager has a project with staff in four different countries. When generating the resource
management plan, which of the following should be considered FIRST?
A. Reviewing holiday and vacation schedule with all team members.
B. Getting the email address of all the employees.
C. Locating each employee on the map in the office.
D. Understanding the international country code of all the team members.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 47
An approved change request has delayed the project start date without modifying the completion date. The
project sponsor has requested the project manager to pursue an option with the LOWEST initial cost.
Which of the following methods should the project manager consider?
A. Parametric estimating
B. Rolling wave planning
C. Crashing
D. Fast tracking
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 48
The project manager has constructed a graphical chart categorically representing the frequency of each
data occurrence. This is an example of which of the following tools?
A. Histogram
B. Gantt chart
C. Ishikawa diagram
D. Control chart
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 49
The project office has created change request templates that must be used on any corporate project.
Which of the following BEST describes this action?
A. Regulation
B. Best practice
C. Guideline
D. Standard
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 50
The project manager has received an approved change request. Which of the following actions should the
project manager take NEXT?
A. Schedule a meeting with the change advisory board to discuss the impact of the change
B. Perform a probability and impact assessment on the approved change
C. Hold a team meeting to ensure the change is immediately implemented
D. Develop a plan to incorporate the change into the project
Correct Answer: D

Conclusion:

We shared 50 free CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 exam dumps and PK0-003 PDF to help you get started with the first step
of certification, and to easily pass the exam requires a complete selection of https://www.pass4itsure.com/PK0-003.html PDF + VCE
(100% guaranteed actual validity, 100% latest, 100% guaranteed invalid refund)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hbymsTa9IIcwUfeHZAxe8qTu_uuLobNC

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure PK0-003 coupon

related: https://www.certificationmonitor.com/latest-upload-cisco-400-101-dumps-pdf/