Easily Pass CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam, the latest effective SK0-003 exam dumps | 100% Free

Certificationmonitor is a free high quality blog that offers all exam dumps from pass4itsure experts. The latest effective 69
CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam dumps Practice test and free sharing of SK0-003 pdf, we keep an eye on the latest content to ensure that
all questions and answers are up to date. Free content allows you to progress and enhance your abilities, and if you want to easily
pass the exam to get a SK0-003 exam certificate, please select the full https://www.pass4itsure.com/SK0-003.html PDF + VCE

[PDF] Free CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cfJpDphyWzitG3kE2tDheirRkitNykOS

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Server+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/server

About the exam:

CompTIA Server+ certified candidates can work in any environment because it is the only vendor-neutral certification covering the major
server platforms. It is the only industry certification that covers the latest server technologies including virtualization,
security and network-attached storage.
CompTIA Server+ certification validates the skills necessary to be a server administrator. Successful candidates will have mastered the
following concepts:

Virtualization
Storage
Security
Troubleshooting

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 practice test free of charge (69Q&As)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
A technician has fixed a reported issue with a heavily used software program and users have verified that the program is working correctly. Which of the following
should the technician do NEXT?
A. Document the process and update the baseline.
B. Test the theory of probable cause and verify with the software vendor.
C. Establish a plan of action to be included in the business impact analysis.
D. Implement the software manufacturer workaround.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
After installing a new hard drive into a server for the purpose of mirroring the data from the first drive to the second one, the server displays an “operating system
not found” error. Which of the following should the technician do to boot the server from the original drive?
A. Replace the second drive with a hot swappable one.
B. Swap the drive boot order in the BIOS.
C. Make the second disk active under the disk management tool.
D. Rebuild the array using the hardware RAID tool at boot.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following MUST be done when imaging a Windows Server that will be used as a template?
A. Remove software
B. Run Windows Updates
C. Update drivers
D. Sysprep
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician works for a company that has recently been affected by a virus. The virus entered the network by using port 6000. Port 6000 is used by an application
located on a server. The technician has been asked to block this port on all servers and computers except for the one server which uses this port.
Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Update the antivirus application
B. Install critical update security patches
C. Adjust the software firewall settings
D. Replace the current antivirus program
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A technician manages a server that contains sensitive data. The server currently has two hard drives, one hosting the operating system and other generic files and
the second hosting sensitive data. The technician needs to implement a technology that would guard against data loss for only the sensitive data, while adding
only one additional hard drive. Which of the following should the technician implement to avoid reformatting any drives?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
When planning for redundant power sources in a server deployment, which of the following should be purchased? (Select TWO).
A. RAID controllers
B. Multiple UPSs
C. Redundant cooling
D. Dual NICs
E. Redundant power supplies
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is an advantage of RAID 0?
A. Mirrors data
B. Redundancy
C. Speed
D. Automatic hot spare
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is installing a server with sixteen 1 TB drives. They want the benefit of both speed and redundancy. Which of the following RAID configurations
should be used?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3D. RAID 50
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of UPS would be used with equipment that is very sensitive to power fluctuations?
A. Offline / Standby
B. Line interactive
C. Rackmount
D. Online / Double Conversion
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
When a technician left the server room Monday evening everything was operational. When the technician returned Tuesday morning, the front bezel was off of the
mail server, and it had been powered off. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?
A. TCP/IP settings
B. RAID configuration
C. Whether the power cord is attached
D. Server room access log
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following server roles allows a server to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?
A. Directory services server
B. NTP server
C. DHCP server
D. DNS server
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A technician has just finished installing a new server into a server rack. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to complete the installation
documentation?
A. Update drivers, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update), create server baseline, create a new network diagram, update change management
procedures
B. Create server baseline, label server, store vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams, update asset tracking information
C. Create server baseline, assign server roles, install tape drive, delete network diagram, label server, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update)
D. Install applications on server, install external drives, toss vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A small business has had unauthorized people enter their server room and damage their servers. Which of the following locks for the door would BEST prevent
unauthorized people from accessing the server room?
A. Biometric
B. Keypad
C. Barcode
D. Key lock
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A technician is troubleshooting a lack of Internet connectivity affecting their entire office. The technician suspects the issue is with their Internet Service Provider
failing to provide service. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to BEST test this theory?
A. tracert
B. ipconfig
C. netstat
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An administrator needs to install a 2U server into a rack. Which of the following shows how much space, in height, needs to be available for the server to fit in the
rack?
A. 1.75 inches (4.45 cm)
B. 2.5 inches (6.35 cm)
C. 3.5 inches (8.89 cm)
D. 4.25 inches (10.8 cm)
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A customer has purchased a triple channel memory kit containing three DDR3 RAM modules. The server the RAM is intended for only has a dual channel capable
motherboard. Which of the following is the BEST action to perform?
A. Install only two modules as the RAM has to be installed in pairs
B. Purchase one additional RAM module to make it even. Three modules will function as triple channel and the additional module will be for parityC. Purchase dual channel memory. The triple channel memory may be incompatible with the server motherboard
D. Install the RAM. Two modules will perform as dual channel and one as single channel
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following processor technologies is typically supported on current enterprise class UNIX servers but not enterprise class Windows Servers?
A. RISC
B. CISC
C. Multi-threading
D. 64-bit
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
An administrator needs to connect servers to the Fiber Channel SAN. Which of the following should the administrator install in the servers to allow this
connection?
A. Riser
B. HBA
C. SCSI card
D. SAS card
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
An administrator creates a new directory then shares it on the Windows server. The administrator sets the permissions for everyone to “Modify” but users report
they are unable to create or delete documents.
Which of the following is the cause?
A. The administrator forgot to change the share permissions
B. The users were not part of the “Everyone” built in group
C. The administrator shared the files but not the folder
D. “Modify” only allows users to change existing documents
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An administrator has just finished physically replacing the system board in a Windows domain controller. Which of the following must be done before booting the
server back into Windows?
A. Update the time and date in the BIOS.
B. Update the firmware on the SCSI controller.
C. Update the firmware to the latest version.
D. Configure IPMI on the new board.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
A server was recently updated with the latest antivirus definitions. Immediately after the update, the server begins to report `file not found’ errors for a mission
critical application. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this?
A. The update was done incorrectly and now the server needs to be restarted.
B. The update has discovered viruses on the server and removed those virus files.
C. The update requires a reboot for the files to process correctly.
D. The update has quarantined files that are false positives.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following are the BEST tools to test connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO).
A. netstat
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. traceroute
E. pathping
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 23
An administrator is overseeing the backup process and tapes utilized by a former employee. Which of the following is the BEST way for the administrator to
proceed?
A. Utilize differential backups.
B. Verify the tape drives are functional.
C. Verify that the backups are functional.
D. Utilize incremental backups.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
A staff member reports that they cannot access the shared folder on the network; however, other staff members are reporting that they can access the shared
folder. Which of the following is the BEST way to identify the problem?A. The administrator should monitor all traffic between the staff member and the server.
B. The administrator should reconfigure the RAID configuration to allow more space.
C. The administrator should map a drive using the net use command.
D. The administrator should allow the staff member to use a USB drive.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
An administrator needs to maintain 1TB of storage for mission critical application data. Fault tolerance and performance are the most important considerations.
Cost is not a factor at all. Which of the following RAID configurations would be the BEST choice to meet the criteria for the storage array?
A. RAID 6 with six 250GB hard drives
B. RAID 10 with eight 250GB hard drives
C. RAID 5 with five 250GB hard drives
D. RAID 0 with eight 250GB hard drives
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which of the following storage interface protocols has the FASTEST speeds?
A. Ultra2 SCSI
B. SATA
C. Ultra320 SCSI
D. SAS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which of the following is a benefit of application virtualization?
A. The need for multiple licenses of any software is unnecessary.
B. Interoperability of disparate programs is easily attained.
C. Server loads are greatly reduced from lowered traffic.
D. Applications are easily accessible from anywhere on the LAN.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which of the following is the MOST likely to cause a server power supply fan to fail but allows the power supply to still be functional?
A. Dust
B. Power Surge
C. Excessive humidity
D. High temperatures
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
A server has lost communication to its drives located on a fiber channel SAN. An administrator notices that the indicator lights on both the HBA and the SAN
switch are not lit. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of the problem? (Select THREE).
A. Failed HBA
B. Failed switch port
C. Faulty fiber cable
D. Faulty driver
E. Failed hard drives
F. Faulty configuration
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 30
A Windows server has rebooted by itself several times. There are several functioning non- Windows servers in the same rack that are connected to the same
uninterruptible power supply (UPS). Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the reboots?
A. The UPS is malfunctioning.
B. The user traffic to the server is too high.
C. A BSOD is occurring.
D. The non-Windows servers cannot be located on the same UPS as the Windows server.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
A server has had a drive fail in its storage RAID set. The administrator swaps the drive with a replacement and the RAID set does not automatically start to rebuild
the replaced drive. Which of the following utilities would MOST likely be used to initialize the rebuilding of the replacement drive?
A. Net use
B. Array management
C. Fdisk
D. Disk Management Plug-in
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 32
An administrator installs a new network card in a properly functioning DC. During the Windows boot up process the DC bluescreens. Which of the following is theNEXT step?
A. Press F8 and boot to Directory Services Restore Mode.
B. Press F8 and boot to Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Reboot the server again.
D. Press F8 and boot to Safe Mode.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33
The staff is not able to access a database server. The server has an ‘Operating System not found’ error and is set to boot from a fiber channel SAN. All other
database servers are set to boot from the SAN and access the same switch and data as this database server. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of
the problem?
A. The SAN is offline
B. Fiber channel switch
C. Multiple failed drives in the SAN
D. HBA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 34
After a critical service failure occurs the server keeps rebooting every fifteen minutes not giving an administrator enough time to troubleshoot the failure. Which of
the following does the administrator need to do to allow enough time to work on the system to troubleshoot the problem?
A. Modify boot.ini file
B. Disable automatic reboot on service
C. Press F6 at boot up
D. Clear cache
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is an example of a private IP address?
A. 191.168.5.4
B. 111.12.53.2
C. 5.2.4.4
D. 169.254.15.28
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall for Telnet to function?
A. 23
B. 25
C. 50
D. 110
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Given four drives, which of the following RAID levels will allow for the GREATEST performance?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Which of the following RAID levels would be appropriate given two drives and a need for fault tolerance?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which of the following MOST correctly describes a hot spare?
A. A drive assigned to an array that will only hold parity information used for rebuilding a failed array drive.
B. An external hard drive to which all data is replicated to for recovery in the event of a failure.
C. A drive assigned to an array that will automatically be used to rebuild a failed array drive.
D. An extra drive purchased and stored in the parts cabinet to replace failed drives.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Which of the following ports MUST be open on the firewall to allow remote desktop connection and remote assistance traffic through?A.21
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8080
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 41
As a best practice, when should the server be rebooted to apply the reboot required patches?
A. During scheduled downtime
B. Once a year
C. As soon as the patches are finished installing
D. At the same time every day
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 42
When installing a server in a rack, which of the following locations describes where in the rack a server should be installed?
A. On the very bottom U of the rack, with the UPS above the server
B. In the middle of the rack to help balance the rack
C. Closest to the bottom of the rack, above heavier equipment
D. On the very top U of the rack, with the UPS directly below it
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Which of the following is the BEST way to make sure the network printer is automatically installed when the user logs on?
A. Log onto the user’s computer as a local administrator and install the printer.
B. Make sure the user has permission to print to the printer.
C. Create and implement a logon script.
D. After the user has logged on, install the printer.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 44
Which of the following server types stores users’ home directory folders?
A. Application
B. File
C. Directory services
D. Print
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 45
Which of the following cable types should be used to achieve Gigabit Ethernet speed?
A. CAT5
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Thicknet
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 46
After performing the initial steps in installing the server OS from a DVD-ROM, the server reboots and goes back into the setup wizard. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause for this problem?
A. The DVD-ROM drive has failed.
B. An installation file copied from the DVD to the hard drive is corrupt.
C. Faulty OS installation DVD.
D. Incorrect boot sequence in the BIOS.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 47
When disposing of data, which of the following should be considered FIRST?
A. Company policy requirements
B. Local legal requirements
C. Storage requirements
D. Disposal requirements
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Which of the following ports does RDP use by default?
A. 23
B. 902
C. 1677
D. 3389
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 49
Which of the following can be used when installing the OS without a boot disk?
A. ZFS
B. VMFS
C. PXE
D. PBX
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 50
The administrator has just installed a new memory module into the server. Now, the server is not showing the new memory. Which of the following should the
administrator perform FIRST?
A. System reboot
B. Reseat the memory
C. Install the latest firmware
D. Install the latest driver
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 51
Management has asked the server technician to deploy fourteen new servers with newly-released operating systems in the virtual environment for testing
purposes. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to do this?
A. Create a template of an existing server and deploy the fourteen images from that server.
B. Create a server template, and deploy all fourteen servers from this template.
C. Create one server, create a backup image, and restore thirteen servers from the image.
D. Create each server individually.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 52
Which of the following should be done FIRST when troubleshooting a problem?
A. Test the theory to determine the cause
B. Perform a root cause analysis
C. Establish a plan of action
D. Document outcomes
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 53
A datacenter director implements a new security measure in response to multiple equipment thefts from the datacenter. The new security measure requires
people entering or leaving the datacenter to go through an extra secure area. Once entering the area people must present two forms of authentication to leave.
Which of the following security measures does this describe?
A. Mantrap
B. RFID cards
C. Defense in depth
D. Biometrics
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 54
A system administrator needs to provision storage for a 200GB database. The database must have extremely low seek time. Which of the following is the BEST
solution?
A. A JBOD
B. A RAID 50 array
C. A NAS
D. A single SSD
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Which of the following defines memory interleaving?
A. The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the L1 cache
B. The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs in one bank
C. The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the processor
D. The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the L2 cache
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 56
When troubleshooting a problem on a server, which of the following is the industry best practice?
A. Reseat all components
B. Replace the memory and CPU
C. Test each component one at a time
D. Reinstall TCP/IP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Security patches that were issued to address a security flaw in the database server software have failed to install. All other OS security patches applied
successfully. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?
A. Database patches typically require a reinstall of the database server software.
B. The server was unavailable during the patch window.
C. The OS patches and database patches cannot be deployed together.
D. The account used does not have permission to patch the database software.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which of the following protocols define the rules and processes used to transmit and receive block storage applications over TCP/IP?
A. iSCSI
B. VoIP
C. Distributed Applications over IP
D. HTTPS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 59
Which of the following is the BEST to use when securing fiber cables and preventing damage?
A. Zip ties
B. Twist ties
C. Black electrical tape
D. Velcro cable straps
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 60
An administrator has been instructed to add four additional drives to a server configured with RAID 5. The server is using 146GB drives for the data. Without
changing the configuration, how much additional data space would be available if the administrator purchased 300GB drives and added them to the existing
array?
A. 438GB
B. 584GB
C. 900GB
D. 1200GB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 61
Which of the following describes the difference between SATA and PATA?
A. SATA operates on a single channel.
B. PATA devices have three channels.
C. PATA devices have their own channel whereas SATA does not.
D. SATA devices have their own channel whereas PATA does not.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 62
When troubleshooting a problem on a server, which of the following is the industry best practice?
A. Reseat all components
B. Replace the memory and CPU
C. Test each component one at a time
D. Reinstall TCP/IP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 63
An administrator is required to maintain space for 750GB of user data. Which of the following is the BEST option available to the administrator?
A. Create a RAID 5 array using five 200GB disks.
B. Create a JBOD using four 200GB disks.
C. Create a RAID 1 array using six 200GB disks.
D. Create a RAID 5 array using three 200GB disks.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Users can only access external websites. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. The incorrect gateway address is being provided to the workstation.
B. DHCP is not providing workstations with the proper subnet mask.
C. The DNS cache was cleared.
D. The internal zone was deleted.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 65
An administrator needs to configure a server to restrict mail traffic to an application server for security reasons. Which of the following techniques can be used to
manage this?
A. PAT
B. ACLs
C. Subnet masking
D. Port blocking
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Which of the following is the MOST critical environmental consideration when determining the location of a server?
A. Ease of physical access
B. Cable management
C. Height from the floor
D. Temperature of the room
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 67
A company has 100GB of data that needs to be automatically backed up daily, and needs to be stored for 20 years. Which of the following backup media is the
BEST solution for archiving the server data?
A. Tape
B. SAN
C. Flash
D. Optical
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which of the following storage technologies connects by TCP/IP and is separate from the company’s LAN?
A. Tape library
B. NAS
C. Optical jukebox
D. SAN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Users report slow performance when saving files on a server with a RAID 5 array, but not when reading files from that server. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause?
A. Mismatched drives
B. Bad sectors
C. Cache battery failure
D. Disk drive failure
Correct Answer: C

Conclusion:

We shared 69 free CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam dumps and SK0-003 PDF to help you get started with the first step
of certification, and to easily pass the exam requires a complete selection of https://www.pass4itsure.com/SK0-003.html PDF + VCE
(100% guaranteed actual validity, 100% latest, 100% guaranteed invalid refund)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cfJpDphyWzitG3kE2tDheirRkitNykOS

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure SK0-003 coupon

related: https://www.certificationmonitor.com/high-quality-cisco-300-170-dumps-dcvai-exam/