Share the latest Microsoft dumps: 70-410 pdf dumps, 70-411 pdf dumps, 70-412 pdf dumps, 70-417 pdf dumps

What is the best way to pass the Microsoft Windows Server 2012 exam?Of course it is Exam practice test + Pass4itsure Microsoft expert.https://www.pass4itsure.com/windows-server-2012.html latest Microsoft dumps.You can get free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 exam practice test questions,exam video preparation,exam pdf dumps here.

Windows Server 2012

Windows Server 2012

IT industry has felt the dire need for standardization of the whole process of computer education. Computer organizations all over the world have realized that they need to bring about some order into the sphere of IT training.

Pass4itsure.com offers Questions and Answers that will help you to get well prepared for your Windows Server 2012. With Pass4itsure materials, you will sure to pass the exams and get the Windows Server 2012 certification.

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Exam Ref 70-410:

this exam includes content covering Windows Server 2012 R2. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-410.aspx Official information.

  • Install and configure servers (15–20%)
  • Configure server roles and features (15–20%)
  • Configure Hyper-V (15–20%)
  • Deploy and configure core network services (15–20%)
  • Install and administer Active Directory (15–20%)
  • Create and manage Group Policy (15–20%)

Microsoft 70-410 Video preparation

70-410 Microsoft Exam Free Practice Test

Come on, practice!

QUESTION 1
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The local area
connection on Server1 has the following configuration: IP address: 10.1.1.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
Preferred DNS server:
The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use
10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1. Which command
should you run?
A. sconfig.cmd
B. net.exe
C. Set-NetIPInterface
D. netsh.exe
Correct Answer: A
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several
common aspects of Server Core installations.
Network settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address
manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named
Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1
(SP1)
and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?
A. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-Windows Feature.
C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
E. From the Microsoft management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.
Correct Answer: B
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added, so C is not valid (not only
that, but either way it is an existing rule that one would need only enable nonetheless, not create a new rule). This
means
you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6 Network Administration, p.228

QUESTION 3
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You
establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1.
You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session.
What should you identify?
A. Install a feature by using Server Manager.
B. Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
C. Disable services by using Msconfig.
D. Join a domain by using the System Properties.
Correct Answer: B
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several
common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool.
Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80.

QUESTION 4
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to modify the membership of a group named Group1 to include two users named User1 and User2.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-410 exam questions-q4

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-410 exam questions-q4-2

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ee617210.aspx

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters.
A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department.
User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters. User2 is forced to create a domain
password that has a minimum of eight characters.
You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths.
Which tool should you use?
A. Credential Manager
B. Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
C. Group Policy Management
D. Active Directory Administrative Center
Correct Answer: D
In Windows Server 2008, you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply
different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For
example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and
then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special
password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
This is found in the Active Directory Administrative Center. You can use Active Directory Administrative Center to
perform the following Active Directory administrative tasks:
Create new user accounts or manage existing user accounts Create new groups or manage existing groups Create new
computer accounts or manage existing computer accounts Create new organizational units (OUs) and containers or
manage existing OUs Connect to one or several domains or domain controllers in the same instance of Active Directory
Administrative Center, and view or manage the directory information for those domains or domain controllers Filter
Active Directory data by using query-building search

More practice questions: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-410.html

Microsoft 70-410 pdf dumps free

[PDF] 70-410 pdf dumps 2020 https://drive.google.com/open?id=153P75ZZ3ct0tiDaWFTck1Oe8FPuym3C9

70-410 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1STforCx9zg4halnVSLJsZYedFQQ2KY1J

Most Accurate Microsoft 70-410 Dumps Exam Test Questions Helps You Preparing The Best Windows Server Certification Video Training

Exam Ref 70-411:

Passing this exam along with the other two exams confirms that a candidate has the skills and knowledge necessary for implementing, managing, maintaining, and provisioning services and infrastructure in a Windows Server 2012 environment. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-411.aspx Official information.

Microsoft 70-411 Video preparation

70-411 Microsoft Exam Free Practice Test

Come on, practice!

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may
be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group
Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?
A. Dcgpofix
B. Get-GPOReport
C. Gpfixup
D. Gpresult
E. Gpedit. msc
F. Import-GPO
G. Restore-GPO
H. Set-GPInheritance
I. Set-GPLink
J. Set-GPPermission
K. Gpupdate
L. Add-ADGroupMember
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when client computers start.
When a client computer starts, you discover that it takes a long time before users are prompted to log on.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes for the client computers to start. The solution must not prevent scripts from completing successfully.
Which setting should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-411 exam questions-q2

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-411 exam questions-q2-2

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are
configured as shown in the following table.

Pass4itsure 70-411 exam questions-q3

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1
an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Modify the isRecycledattribute of Group1.
B. Perform tombstone reanimation.
C. Perform a non-authoritative restore.
D. Perform an authoritative restore.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server
2012. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. All domain
controllers and RODCs are hosted on a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which security principals are authorized to have their password cached on RODC1.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Get-ADGroupMember
B. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
C. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicyUsage
D. Get-ADDomain
E. Get-ADOptionalFeature
F. Get-ADAccountAuthorizationGroup
G. Get-ADythenticationpolicysilo
H. Get-ADAuthenticationpolicy
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager
role service installed.
Each time a user receives an access-denied message after attempting to access a folder on Server1, an email
notification is sent to a distribution list named DL1.
You create a folder named Folder1 on Server1, and then you configure custom NTFS permissions for Folder1.
You need to ensure that when a user receives an access-denied message while attempting to access Folder1, an email
notification is sent to a distribution list named DL2. The solution must not prevent DL1 from receiving notifications about
other access-denied messages. What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, run the New Share Wizard to create a share for Folder1 by selecting the SMB Share –
Advanced option.
B. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Access-Denied Assistance settings.
C. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Email Notifications settings.
D. From Server Manager, run the New Share Wizard to create a share for Folder1 by selecting the SMB Share
-Applications option.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574182.aspx#BKMK_12 When using the email model each of the
file shares, you can determine whether access requests to each file share will be received by the administrator, a
distribution list that represents the file share owners, or both.
The owner distribution list is configured by using the SMB Share ?Advanced file share profile in the New Share Wizard
in Server Manager.

More practice questions: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-411.html

Microsoft 70-411 pdf dumps free

[PDF] 70-411 pdf dumps 2020 https://drive.google.com/open?id=1EdP15m7fUmig6otKvOF6-5ZvYoxZ6g2G

70-411 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QeAw6CcjviOjYRyaptf9-r5F23WUDvQI

Exam Ref 70-412:

This exam is part three of a series of three exams that test the skills and knowledge necessary to administer a Windows Server 2012 infrastructure in an enterprise environment.https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-412.aspx Official information.

Microsoft 70-412 Video preparation

70-412 Microsoft Exam Free Practice Test

Come on, practice!

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an active directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the abc.com network windows server2012 installed.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior network administrators.
You are discussing the PKISync.ps1 tool.
Which of the following is true with regards to The PKISync.ps1?
A. it adds a certificate template to the CA
B. it assists administrators in diagnosing replication problems between windows domain controllers
C. it is used to display information about the digital certificates that are installed on a direct Access client, Direct Access
server, or intranet resource
D. it copies objects in the source forest to the target forest.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Detroit. The branch office is located in
Seattle.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers run either Windows 7
Enterprise or Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
The main office contains 1,000 client computers and 50 servers. The branch office contains 20 client computers.
All computer accounts for the branch office are located in an organizational unit (OU) named SeattleComputers. A
Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the SeattleComputers OU.
You need to configure BranchCahce for the branch office.
Which of following settings should you configure in GPO1? (Choose 2)
A. Turn on BranchCache
B. Set age for segments in the data cache
C. Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode
D. Configure Hosted Cache Servers
E. Set BranchCache Distributed Cache mode
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a main office and a branch office.
An Active Directory site exists for each office.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

Pass4itsure 70-412 exam questions-q3

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.
You add the DNS Server server role to DC2.
You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2.
You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2.
You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication.
Which tool should you use?
A. Dnslint
B. A DNS Manager
C. Active Directory Users and Computers
D. Dnscmd
Correct Answer: A
Note: If you see questions about AD Replication, first preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then
DNSLINT.

QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has a single volume that is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
BitLocker is configured to save encryption keys to a Trusted Platform Module (TPM). Server1 is configured to perform a
daily system image backup.
The motherboard on Server1 is upgraded.
After the upgrade, Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 fails to start.
You need to start the operating system on Server1 as soon as possible.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Move the disk to a server that has a model of the old motherboard. Start the server from the installation media. Run
startrec.exe.
B. Start Server1 from the installation media. Perform a system image recovery.
C. Move the disk to a server that has a model of the old motherboard. Start the server. Run tpm.msc.
D. Move the disk to a server that has a model of the old motherboard. Start the server from the installation media. Run
the BitLocker Recovery Password Viewer tool.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named
Server1 and Server3. The network contains a standalone server named Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012
R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Pass4itsure 70-412 exam questions-q5

Server3 hosts an application named App1. App1 is accessible internally by using the URL https://app1.contoso.com.
App1 only supports Integrated Windows authentication.
You need to ensure that all users from the Internet are pre-authenticated before they can access App1.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not
at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-412 exam questions-q5-2

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-412 exam questions-q5-3

Box 1: Server1 For all types of application that you can publish using AD FS preauthentication, you must add an AD FS
relying party trust to the Federation Service. Use Server1 as it has AD FS. Box 2: Server2 When publishing applications
that use Integrated Windows authentication, the Web Application Proxy server uses Kerberos constrained delegation to
authenticate users to the published application. Box 3: Server2 To publish a claims-based application
1. On the Web Application Proxy server, in the Remote Access Management console, in the Navigation pane, click Web
Application Proxy, and then in the Tasks pane, click Publish.
2. On the Publish New Application Wizard, on the Welcome page, click Next.
Box 4: Server2
Configure CAs and certificates (see 3 below)
Web Application Proxy servers require the following certificates in the certificate store on each Web Application Proxy
server:
1. A certificate whose subject covers the federation service name. If you want to use Workplace Join, the certificate
must also contain the following subject alternative names (SANs): . and enterprise
registration..
2. A wildcard certificate, a subject alternative name (SAN) certificate, several SAN certificates, or several certificates
whose subjects cover each web application.
3. A copy of the certificate issued to external servers when using client certificate preauthentication.
References: Install and Configure the Web Application Proxy Server; Planning to Publish Applications Using Web
Application Proxy; Publish Applications using AD FS Preauthentication

More practice questions: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html

Microsoft 70-412 pdf dumps free

[PDF] 70-412 pdf dumps 2020 https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mO5P2KE8D_0Os05Win7cm-jIb1Mwt-PD

70-412 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1u-SoEHp5536onsZeOXTEY1_meYEJLOrW

Exam Ref 70-417:

This exam has been updated to cover the recent technology updates in Windows Server 2012 R2 and System Center 2012 R2. For more details, https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-417.aspx.

Microsoft 70-417 Video preparation

70-417 Microsoft Exam Free Practice Test

Come on, practice!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named
Server1. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. On Server1, you install a managed service account
named Service1. You attempt to configure the World Wide Web Publishing Service as shown in the exhibit.

Pass4itsure 70-417 exam questions-q1

You receive the following error message:
“The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.”
You need to ensure that the World Wide Web Publishing Service can log on by using the managed service account.
What should you do?
A. Specify contoso\service1$ as the account name.
B. Specify [email protected] as the account name.
C. Reset the password for the account.
D. Enter and confirm the password for the account.
Correct Answer: A
A managed service account is designed for service applications such as Internet Information Services, SQL Server, or
Exchange to provide the following: Automatic password management, so that these services can be separated from
other services on the computer better.
Simplified SPN management Service Principal Name (SPN) that Allows service administrators to set SPNs on these
accounts.
In addition, SPN management can be delegated to other administrators.
Managed service accounts are created using PowerShell cmdlets and managed. The accounts are identified by a dollar
sign at the end of the login name. After the logon name is correct, the settings are applied and the account will have the
right to log on as a service given.
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2009/09/10/managed-service-accounts-understandingimplementing-best-practices-and-troubleshooting/

QUESTION 2
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server
role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in
the following table.

Pass4itsure 70-417 exam questions-q2

You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are
under a heavy load.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: B
Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine.
Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can
reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how
resources are allocated to virtual machines.

Pass4itsure 70-417 exam questions-q2-2

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/library/hh831410.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and
Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine
settings, p. 144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012:
Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. The domain contains some test
client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You have a
Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test
computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running
currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the Get answer area.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-417 exam questions-q3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-417 exam questions-q3-2

The guidelines shown are located in the section Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System.
Directive: Show Extremely detailed status messages
This policy setting directs the system to display highly detailed status messages.
This policy setting is intended for advanced users who need this information.
If this. enable policy setting, status messages are displayed for each individual step in the startup, shutdown, logon or
logoff.
If you disable this policy setting or do not configure, only the standard system messages are displayed during these
operations.
Note: This policy setting is ignored if the setting “” Status messages to reboot, shutdown, login and logout remove “” is
enabled.
References: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/enable-verbose-status-message-windows

 

QUESTION 4
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 host 50 virtual machines that run
Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1. You need to identify a new functionality available for the
virtual machines hosted on Server1.
What should you identify?
A. Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections
B. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using remote desktop connections
C. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections
D. Smart card authentication using the remote desktop client
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windowsserver-2012-R2-and-2012/dn282274(v=ws.11)


QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed
to the domain.
You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer.
What should you run?
A. Register-EngineEvent
B. Tracert
C. Register-ObjectEvent
D. Logman
Correct Answer: D
Register-ObjectEvent: Monitor events generated from .Net Framework Object.
Register-EngineEvent: Subscribes to events that are generated by the Windows PowerShell engine and by the NewEvent cmdlet.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849967.aspx
tracert: Trace IP route
logman: Manages and schedules performance counter and event trace log collections on a local and remote systems.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490956.aspx

More practice questions: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html

Microsoft 70-417 pdf dumps free

[PDF] 70-417 pdf dumps 2020 https://drive.google.com/open?id=16KxaVC88GIU27ZXHdJAqZECTfoKKRei3

70-417 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Yt70SHE0JT1V4qXMQsxSYhHL9qxi_oGW

Pass Your Microsoft Exam Easy! Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By Pass4itsure Microsoft Experts. https://www.pass4itsure.com/windows-server-2012.html With above materials, you will sure to pass the exams and get the Windows Server 2012 certification.