best preparation method to pass the Microsoft 70-486 exam, latest Microsoft 70-486 exam dumps

Certificationmonitor shares the latest Microsoft MCSD 70-486 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications” 70-486 exam. Ready to pass the 70-486 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-486.html (full exam dump)

Share a free Microsoft 70-486 video tutorial

Microsoft 70-486 Exam pdf

[Apr PDF] Free Microsoft 70-486 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VMLcENACA93XWKlMYdllFVF2PXmZiwn1

[Oct PDF] Free Microsoft 70-486 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kbJXAZVHM9HYMEsLfgZPKD-p6R1-Kpzt

Exam 70-486: Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-486.aspx

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Design the application architecture (15-20%)
  • Design the build and deployment architecture (10-15%)
  • Design the User Experience (15-20%)
  • Develop the User Experience (15-20%)
  • Troubleshoot and Debug Web Applications (20-25%)
  • Design and Implement Security (15-20%)

Microsoft 70-486 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure
caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. Which attribute should you add?pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q1

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 2
You are developing an ASP.NET Core MVC web application. The application is configured to use a Startup class.
The /status action must be tested on each check-in to source control.
You need to test the application.
How should you complete the code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations.
Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between
panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q2

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q2-1

 

QUESTION 3
You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling requirements for logging.
Which code segment should you use?pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q3

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that provides instant messaging capabilities to customers. You have
the following requirements:pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q4

You need to design the application to meet the requirements. What should you do?
A. Configure polling from the browser.
B. Implement long-running HTTP requests.
C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.
D. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
You have been tasked with making sure that the application is configured to make use of a custom role provider, named
CyclingLogRoleProvider. Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making changes to the machine.config file.
B. You should consider making changes to the app.config file.
C. You should consider making changes to the web.config file.
D. You should consider making changes to the client.config file.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
HOTSPOT
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action.
How should you build the route? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q6

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q6-1

 

QUESTION 7
You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is configured for claims-based authentication by using
Windows Identity Foundation (WIF).
You need to access the claims in the WIF token. Which code segment should you use?
A. Thread.CurrentPrincipal.Identity;
B. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].Claims;
C. Thread.CurrentPrincipal;
D. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].IsAuthenticated;
Correct Answer: B
To Access the Claims
In order to access identity related information, you can run FedUtil. Once you have run FedUtil, your application can
access IClaimsPrincipal and IClaimsIdentity using the standard ASP.NET constructs as shown in the following code
example:
void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
// Cast the Thread.CurrentPrincipal
IClaimsPrincipal icp = Thread.CurrentPrincipal as IClaimsPrincipal;
// Access IClaimsIdentity which contains claims
IClaimsIdentity claimsIdentity = (IClaimsIdentity)icp.Identity;
// Access claims
foreach(Claim claim in claimsIdentity.Claims)
{
}
}
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee517271.aspx

 

QUESTION 8
You have received instructions to make sure that the prerequisites with regards to the ItemId are suitably met. Which of
the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider changing a method of ItemController.
B. You should consider changing a method of ItemProperty.
C. You should consider changing a method of ItemObject.
D. You should consider changing a method of ItemAttribute.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts.
You have the following markup:pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q9

Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to implement the
startup task? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments to the correct targets. Each markup segments may be
used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q9-1

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q9-2

 

QUESTION 10
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You are developing an ASP.NET Core MVC web application. The landing page of the application contains over 100
small JPEG images, including many images that have embedded text.
Mobile device users report performance issues when loading the landing page. You debug the application and
determine that the number of HTTP requests is causing the issue.
You need to improve the performance of the landing page.
Solution: Combine images into a single image and use CSS sprites.
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
HOTSPOT
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that enables users to open Microsoft Excel files.
The current implementation of the ExcelResult class is as follows.pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q11

You need to enable users to open Excel files. You have the following code:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q11-1

Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to implement the ExecuteResult method?
To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q11-2

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q11-3

Target 1: Name: AcceptTypes Synopsis: stringArray = Request.AcceptTypes Return s a String array containing the
Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension (MIME) types accepted by the client. You can use this property to determine
whether a client can accept certain response types, including application types such as Word or Excel, which are
supported only by Internet Explorer. Target 2, Target 3: Example: Response.AddHeader(“content-disposition”,
“attachment; filename=MyExcelFile.xls”); Response.ContentType = “application/ms-excel”; Reference: Export data to
Excel file with ASP.NET MVC 4 C# is rendering into view http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16346227/export-data-to-excel-file-with-asp-net-mvc-4-c-sharp-is-rendering-into-view

 

QUESTION 12
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by
embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.
You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.
Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)pass4itsure 70-486 exam question q12

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: BC
Basics of RESTful services:
REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each
unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when
creating RESTful service:
* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to
retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a
resource use DELETE.Etc.

 

QUESTION 13
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries
that display customer order data.
You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks against the application.
How should you secure the queries?
A. Implement parameterization.
B. Pattern check the input.
C. Filter out prohibited words in the input.
D. Escape single quotes on string-based input parameters.
Correct Answer: A
With most development platforms, parameterized statements that work with parameters can be used (sometimes called
placeholders or bind variables) instead of embedding user input in the statement. A placeholder can only store a value
of the given type and not an arbitrary SQL fragment. Hence the SQL injection would simply be treated as a strange (and
probably invalid) parameter value.

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

How do I pass the Microsoft 70-486 exam? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 70-486 exam.

Candidates for this exam are professional developers who use Microsoft Visual Studio 2017 and ASP.NET to design and develop web solutions. Candidates should have a minimum of three to five years of experience developing Microsoft ASP.NET MVC–based solutions and knowledge of Microsoft Azure Web Apps.

Candidates should also have the following experience:

  • Designing and developing web applications in an ASP.NET MVC model
  • Planning and designing user interaction solutions based on business requirements
  • Experience with the full software development life cycle of web applications
  • Developing and deploying to multi-tier environments, including Azure
  • Designing and developing asynchronous solutions

Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested

[100% Valid Questions] Free Download New Discount Microsoft MCSD 70-487 Dumps Exams Video Study Guide Free Dowload for Developing Windows Azure and Web Services Is What You Need To Take (From Google Drive)

Pass4itsure free download new discount Microsoft MCSD 70-487 dumps exams video study guide free dowload is what you need to take, pass Developing Windows Azure and Web Services. You can retake the practice tests as many times as you want until you feel confident about passing the exam. And you will clear the Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-487.html dumps exam like a boss.

Exam Code: 70-487
Exam Name: Developing Windows Azure and Web Services
Updated: Aug 27, 2017
Q&As: 113

[100% Valid Microsoft 70-487 Dumps Questions From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWRXpZNTRreUVxdnc

[100% Valid Cisco 300-135 Dumps Questions From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWVjNzVmpXTDBzU00

Control the training process by customizing your Microsoft 70-487 dumps exam certification questions and answers. The fastest and best way to train.

  • Truly interactive MCSD: Web Applications practice tests
  • Create and take notes on any 70-487 question
  • Retake tests until you’re satisfied
  • YOU select the areas of the 70-487 exam to cover
  • Filter questions for a new MCSD: Web Applications practice test each time.
  • Re-visit difficult 70-487 questions

70-487 dumps

Pass4itsure Free Microsoft 70-487 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

1.Which method can you use to insert field objects into a Crystal report?
A.Select the Field option from the Insert menu.
B.Right-click the area where you want the field object to appear, then select Insert Field Object from the
Context menu.
C.Click the field name, drag it to the desired position and release the mouse button to insert.
D.Click the Field button on the Formatting toolbar.
70-487 exam Answer:C
2.You need a report that shows all customers and allows the report reader to view either a report listing all
days in the month to date or to view only the customers with daily sales greater than $5000. You decide to
use report alerts to accomplish this. Which formula properly sets the alert condition?
A.Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000
B.Sum ({Orders.Order Date}, {Orders.Order Amount}, “daily”) > 5000}
C.IF Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000 THEN crCondition = “Enabled”
D.IF Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000 THEN AlertMessage = “Enabled”
Answer:A
3.Which two formulas can you use to determine whether the content of a string is a number? (Choose
two.)
A.IsNumber({Orders.Customer ID})
B.NumberText({Orders.Customer ID})
C.IsNumeric({Orders.Customer ID})
D.NumericText({Orders.Customer ID})
70-487 dumps Answer:C D
4.In Crystal Reports you select multiple report objects at the same time. Which two menu options become
available when you right-click one of the selected objects? (Choose two.)
A.Move
B.Insert
C.Delete
D.Copy
E.Cut
Answer:D E
5.You want to see a list of formulas containing references to a specific field. Which method can you use?
A.Browse Field
B.Repository Explorer
C.Formula Field Search
D.Global Formula Search
70-487 pdf Answer:D
6.You copy a report from BusinessObjects Enterprise and modify the report. Which two methods can you
use to save changes back to BusinessObjects Enterprise? (Choose two.)
A.Save the report using the Report Explorer.
B.From the Main menu, select Save and choose Enterprise.
C.From the Main menu, select Save and choose Web Folders.
D.Save the report using the Repository Explorer.
Answer:B D
7.Which two methods can you use to change the appearance of an object that you add to a Crystal report?
(Choose two.)
A.Hold down CTRL + Spacebar and click on the object.
B.Right-click the object and use the Format Editor.
C.Select the object and use the Formatting toolbar.
D.Drag-and-drop the object to the Formatting toolbar.
70-487 vce Answer:B C
8.What two configuration options are valid for long Lists of Values (LOV) in Crystal Reports 2008?
(Choose two.)
A.UI Batch Size B.Database
Timeout C.Maximum LOV
Size D.Maximum Rowset
Records
Answer:A C
9.Which two statements describe how optional prompts behave in Crystal Reports 2008? (Choose two.)
A.If no value is entered in the prompt, all values are returned.
B.If no value is entered in the prompt, no values are returned.
C.If the parent prompt is optional, the child prompt must be optional.
D.If the child prompt is optional, the parent prompt must be optional.
70-487 exam Answer:A C
10.Which formula uses the correct syntax to assign a variable a value in Crystal syntax?
A.Numbervar x; x = 5;
B.Dim x as Number x = 5
C.Dim x as Number x := 5
D.Numbervar x; x := 5;
Answer:D
11.You create a new Crystal report and want to add a Top N sort, but the Group Sort Expert is inactive.
How can you activate the Group Sort Expert?
A.Insert a group name field.
B.Insert a summary field.
C.Insert a running total field.
D.Insert a formula field.
70-487 dumps Answer:B
12.You must create a static array in a Crystal report to be used for numeric calculations in other formulas.
How can you do this?
A.Global NumberVar Array newArray := Array (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
B.Global NumberVar Array newArray := MakeArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
C.Global NumberVar Array newArray := CreateArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
D.Global NumberVar Array newArray := DefineArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
Answer:B
13.When should you use parameters?
A.When creating conditional Top N reports.
B.When identifying the data source location.
C.When identifying trends in data.
D.When creating dynamic groups.

70-487 pdf Answer:D
14.Which special field can you use to display the date a report was last changed?
A.Modification Date
B.Modification LastDate
C.Modification LastUpdate
D.Modification Time
Answer:A
15.You are creating a Crystal report to show just the Top N countries in an international sales report based
on total sales for the previous quarter. The value of N is dynamic. Which method must you use to achieve
the required result?
A.Using the Group Select Expert, create a parameter to set the value of N. Add a conditional formula to
view just the Top N countries.
B.After creating a parameter to set the value of N, reference that parameter within the Group Sort Expert.
Refresh the report setting the value of N in the parameter to show just the Top N countries.
C.Using the Group Sort Expert, create a parameter to set the value of N. Refresh the report setting the
value of N in the parameter to show just the Top N countries.
D.After creating a parameter to set the value of N, refresh the report to view just those countries with a
grand total that is greater than N.
70-487 vce Answer:B
16.Which three lines of code will generate an error? (Choose three.)
A.Local Number x := 1;
B.Local NumberVal x := 1;
C.Local NumberVar x := 1;
D.Local NumberValue x := 1;
Answer:A B D
17.You want to use the Workbench feature to manage multiple reports and publish them to
BusinessObjects Enterprise as object packages. Your manager is concerned that any Crystal user could
access and make changes to the reports located on the Workbench. How can you address your
manager’s concerns?
A.Encrypt object packages.
B.Password protect object packages.
C.Assign appropriate permissions to object packages that are published to BusinessObjects Enterprise.
D.Track changes on object packages using the Dependency Checker.
70-487 exam Answer:C
18.You design a Crystal summary report that is grouped by Region then by Customer Name. The Details
section is hidden. The report includes a bar chart that displays total orders by Customer Name for each
Region group. Which procedure will display the chart beside the sections that show Customer Name and
Total Sales?
A.Place the chart in the Group Header #1 section and format the section to Underlay Following Sections.
B.Place the chart in the Details section and format the section to suppress if duplicated.
C.Place the chart in the Group Footer #2 section and format the section to Underlay Following Sections.
D.Place the chart in the Group Footer #2 section and format the section to suppress if duplicated.
Answer:A

After completing the practice with our preparation resources, you will be equipped with an elaborate sense of exam-time scenario of the Microsoft 70-487 dumps, areas to focus, prospective question types, appropriate pacing for the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-487.html dumps exam and other test-taking strategies to follow. All of these will empower you to exhibit your knowledge, skills and critical acumen regarding the Microsoft system during the exam.